GetZips
ZIP Code07033

Kenilworth, NJ

Union County · New Jersey · United States
Home to 8,339 people across 2.147 square miles.

EasternTop 10% income31 ZIPs in county

At a glance

07033 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
8,339
±22 · 68th pctile nationally
Median household income
$126,295
US median $70,109 · top 10%
Median home value
$521,100
US median $207,500 · top 25%
Median age
38.6
US median 42 years
Population density
3,884/mi²
top 10% most dense
Land area
2.147 mi²
negligible water area

Location

Where 07033 is

40.678089, -74.288114 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates40.678089, -74.288114
Time zoneAmerica/New_York
CountyUnion County
StateNew Jersey (NJ)
Land area2.147 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/New_York

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

New York, NY15.0 mi
Philadelphia, PA68.2 mi
Boston, MA203.5 mi
Chicago, IL697.0 mi

People

Who lives in 07033

8,339 residents in 2,880 households, averaging 2.9 people per household. The largest age group is under 18 at 25.2% of residents, and 77.8% of households are families.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1825.2%
18-247.8%
25-3411.8%
35-4412.6%
45-5412.4%
55-6416.3%
65+13.9%

Households

Composition and size

Total households2,880
Average household size2.9
Family households77.8%
Living alone19.1%
Median age38.6 years
Households with internet93.2%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White64.5%
Black6.9%
Asian0.7%
Other13.3%
Two or more14.6%
Hispanic / Latino27.4%

Income & work

What people earn in 07033

The median household here earns $126,295 a year, above the US median of $70,109, which puts 07033 ahead of 93% of American ZIP codes. 6.0% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$126,295
LowestHighest
Higher than 93% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$126,295 ±$37,318
Per capita income$55,278
Poverty rate6.0%
Unemployment rate7.1%
Labor force participation75.4%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k11.4%
$25-50k13.9%
$50-75k10.3%
$75-100k8.2%
$100-150k18.3%
$150-200k19.7%
$200k+18.2%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 34.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 90.5% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 07033

A typical home is valued at $521,100, and median rent runs $2,119 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 72.8% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1955.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$521,100
Median gross rent$2,119/mo
Median year built1955
Housing units3,058
Vacancy rate5.8%

Own vs. rent

Of 2,880 occupied units

Owner-occupied72.8%
Renter-occupied27.2%
Owner households2,097
Renter households783

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family74.9%
2-4 units22.3%
5-19 units0.7%
20+ units2.0%

Getting to work

How 07033 commutes

83.1% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 28.0 minutes.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone83.1%
Carpooled6.9%
Public transit0.8%
Walked1.3%
Worked from home4.9%

Travel time

Mean commute 28.0 minutes

<10 min14.4%
10-1928.1%
20-2921.5%
30-4416.9%
45-5910.9%
60+8.3%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 07033

ZIP code 07033 is assigned to Kenilworth, NJ, and falls within Union County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 8,339 people live inside it.

At 3,884 residents per square mile spread over 2.147 square miles, 07033 reads as a densely built-up area. It is a smaller postal code by population, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings here sit well above the national picture. The median household income of $126,295 places 07033 in the upper reaches of American postal codes, ahead of 93% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Kenilworth looks like

Housing in 07033 costs well above the national median. A typical home is valued at $521,100 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $2,119 a month. Ownership dominates: 72.8% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 74.9% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1955, making the housing here mid-century.

The population skews broadly in line with the national age profile, with a median age of 38.6 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.9 people, and 77.8% are family households.

Getting to work takes 28.0 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 83.1% of workers.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Kenilworth, NJ

Kenilworth is a built-up area, so you will generally find a mix of chain hotels near the main approach roads and a smaller number of independent properties closer to the centre. Staying in 07033 itself often costs less than an equivalent room in the nearest downtown while keeping you close to it.

Median rent in 07033 is $2,119 a month, which sits in the middle of the national range; accommodation pricing locally tends to be similarly mid-market. For reference, New York, NY is about 15.0 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 07033 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 07033 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 07033 offers a compact profile of Kenilworth: 8,339 residents, a median household income of $126,295, 34.2% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 7.1%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 07033 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Kenilworth may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 07033

What city is ZIP code 07033 in?
07033 serves Kenilworth, New Jersey, in Union County, United States.
What is the population of 07033?
About 8,339 people live in ZIP code 07033, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±22. That works out to roughly 3,884 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 07033?
The median household income in 07033 is $126,295 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $55,278. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 07033?
The median home value is $521,100 and median gross rent is $2,119 a month. 72.8% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 07033 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 34.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 7.1%, and the median age is 38.6. The average commute is 28.0 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 07033 in?
07033 observes Eastern Time (America/New_York). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 07033?
ZIP code 07033 covers 2.147 square miles of land, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 07033 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 07033 reads as a densely built-up area. It holds 3,884 people per square mile across 2.147 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
How much is rent in 07033?
Median gross rent in 07033 is $2,119 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 2,880 occupied homes here, 783 are rented.
What is the commute like from 07033?
The average one-way commute from 07033 takes about 28.0 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 83.1% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 07033?
About 4,441 residents of 07033 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 75.4% and the unemployment rate is 7.1%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 07033?
Accommodation in and around Kenilworth, NJ ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 07033 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Kenilworth as the primary place and Union County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 07033 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 07033. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 07033, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.