GetZips
ZIP Code15142

Presto, PA

Allegheny County · Pennsylvania · United States
Home to 1,620 people across 2.252 square miles.

EasternTop 10% degree-holders142 ZIPs in county

At a glance

15142 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
1,620
±367 · 41th pctile nationally
Median household income
$104,592
US median $70,109 · top 25%
Median home value
$601,300
US median $207,500 · top 10%
Median age
47.7
US median 42 years
Population density
719/mi²
top 25% most dense
Land area
2.252 mi²
negligible water area

Location

Where 15142 is

40.384773, -80.122319 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates40.384773, -80.122319
Time zoneAmerica/New_York
CountyAllegheny County
StatePennsylvania (PA)
Land area2.252 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/New_York

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Philadelphia, PA263.4 mi
New York, NY321.8 mi
Chicago, IL403.9 mi
Boston, MA489.1 mi

People

Who lives in 15142

1,620 residents in 797 households, averaging 2.03 people per household. The largest age group is 65+ at 25.8% of residents.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1817.7%
18-247.1%
25-3410.6%
35-4411.0%
45-5413.2%
55-6414.7%
65+25.8%

Households

Composition and size

Total households797
Average household size2.03
Family households64.5%
Living alone30.6%
Median age47.7 years
Households with internet92.8%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White82.7%
Black7.4%
Asian4.4%
Native American0.4%
Two or more5.1%

Income & work

What people earn in 15142

The median household here earns $104,592 a year, above the US median of $70,109, which puts 15142 ahead of 85% of American ZIP codes. 3.5% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$104,592
LowestHighest
Higher than 85% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$104,592 ±$59,017
Per capita income$102,536
Poverty rate3.5%
Unemployment rate8.8%
Labor force participation69.7%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k4.5%
$25-50k10.9%
$50-75k11.4%
$75-100k18.3%
$100-150k12.0%
$150-200k9.3%
$200k+33.5%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 67.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 100.0% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 15142

A typical home is valued at $601,300, and median rent runs $1,757 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 61.7% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 2003.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$601,300
Median gross rent$1,757/mo
Median year built2003
Housing units843
Vacancy rate5.5%

Own vs. rent

Of 797 occupied units

Owner-occupied61.7%
Renter-occupied38.3%
Owner households492
Renter households305

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family68.1%
2-4 units1.3%
5-19 units25.6%
20+ units5.0%

Getting to work

How 15142 commutes

63.7% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 28.0 minutes. 35.1% work from home.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone63.7%
Carpooled1.2%
Worked from home35.1%

Travel time

Mean commute 28.0 minutes

<10 min6.7%
10-1927.2%
20-2930.8%
30-4424.7%
45-594.0%
60+6.7%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 15142

ZIP code 15142 is assigned to Presto, PA, and falls within Allegheny County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 1,620 people live inside it.

At 719 residents per square mile spread over 2.252 square miles, 15142 reads as a small-town area. It is a sparsely populated postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings run above the national median. At $104,592, 15142 sits comfortably in the upper half, ahead of 85% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Presto looks like

Housing in 15142 costs well above the national median. A typical home is valued at $601,300 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $1,757 a month. The split between owning and renting is fairly even at 61.7% owner-occupied, which tends to indicate a mix of housing types rather than one dominant form.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 68.1% of housing units here. The median construction year is 2003, making the housing here relatively modern.

The population skews older than the national median, with a median age of 47.7 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.03 people, and 64.5% are family households.

Getting to work takes 28.0 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 63.7% of workers, while 35.1% work from home. Commute patterns are one of the better proxies for how a place actually functions day to day.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Presto, PA

Presto is a smaller community, so options inside 15142 may be limited to a handful of independent inns, motels or bed-and-breakfast properties. Travellers often widen the search to the surrounding area, where the choice is greater and prices are usually competitive.

Median rent in 15142 is $1,757 a month, which sits in the middle of the national range; accommodation pricing locally tends to be similarly mid-market. For reference, Philadelphia, PA is about 263.4 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 15142 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 15142 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 15142 offers a compact profile of Presto: 1,620 residents, a median household income of $104,592, 67.4% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 8.8%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 15142 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Presto may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 15142

What city is ZIP code 15142 in?
15142 serves Presto, Pennsylvania, in Allegheny County, United States.
What is the population of 15142?
About 1,620 people live in ZIP code 15142, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±367. That works out to roughly 719 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 15142?
The median household income in 15142 is $104,592 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $102,536. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 15142?
The median home value is $601,300 and median gross rent is $1,757 a month. 61.7% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 15142 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 67.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 8.8%, and the median age is 47.7. The average commute is 28.0 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 15142 in?
15142 observes Eastern Time (America/New_York). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 15142?
ZIP code 15142 covers 2.252 square miles of land, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 15142 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 15142 reads as a small-town area. It holds 719 people per square mile across 2.252 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
How much is rent in 15142?
Median gross rent in 15142 is $1,757 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 797 occupied homes here, 305 are rented.
What is the commute like from 15142?
The average one-way commute from 15142 takes about 28.0 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 63.7% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 15142?
About 855 residents of 15142 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 69.7% and the unemployment rate is 8.8%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 15142?
Accommodation in and around Presto, PA ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 15142 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Presto as the primary place and Allegheny County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 15142 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 15142. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 15142, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.