GetZips
ZIP Code19018

Clifton Heights, PA

Delaware County · Pennsylvania · United States
Home to 23,150 people across 2.726 square miles.

EasternTop 5% density54 ZIPs in county

At a glance

19018 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
23k
±889 · top 25% nationally
Median household income
$73,451
US median $70,109 · 56th pctile
Median home value
$215,400
US median $207,500 · 52th pctile
Median age
37.7
US median 42 years
Population density
8,492/mi²
top 5% most dense
Land area
2.726 mi²
negligible water area

Location

Where 19018 is

39.923146, -75.298322 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates39.923146, -75.298322
Time zoneAmerica/New_York
CountyDelaware County
StatePennsylvania (PA)
Land area2.726 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/New_York

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Philadelphia, PA7.3 mi
New York, NY87.2 mi
Boston, MA277.4 mi
Chicago, IL657.4 mi

People

Who lives in 19018

23,150 residents in 9,667 households, averaging 2.39 people per household. The largest age group is under 18 at 21.4% of residents.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1821.4%
18-247.3%
25-3416.7%
35-4415.1%
45-5410.1%
55-6414.3%
65+15.1%

Households

Composition and size

Total households9,667
Average household size2.39
Family households59.5%
Living alone35.6%
Median age37.7 years
Households with internet93.4%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White56.0%
Black27.6%
Asian8.1%
Native American0.1%
Pacific Islander0.2%
Other1.1%
Two or more7.0%
Hispanic / Latino3.3%

Income & work

What people earn in 19018

The median household here earns $73,451 a year, above the US median of $70,109, which puts 19018 ahead of 56% of American ZIP codes. 11.5% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$73,451
LowestHighest
Higher than 56% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$73,451 ±$7,065
Per capita income$37,013
Poverty rate11.5%
Unemployment rate9.1%
Labor force participation69.2%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k15.1%
$25-50k17.9%
$50-75k18.1%
$75-100k13.7%
$100-150k18.3%
$150-200k11.9%
$200k+5.1%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 29.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 92.2% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 19018

A typical home is valued at $215,400, and median rent runs $1,346 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 64.9% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1956.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$215,400
Median gross rent$1,346/mo
Median year built1956
Housing units10,201
Vacancy rate5.2%

Own vs. rent

Of 9,667 occupied units

Owner-occupied64.9%
Renter-occupied35.1%
Owner households6,276
Renter households3,391

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family69.4%
2-4 units9.6%
5-19 units15.8%
20+ units4.9%
Mobile / other0.3%

Getting to work

How 19018 commutes

65.7% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 33.7 minutes.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone65.7%
Carpooled6.9%
Public transit8.0%
Walked3.6%
Bike0.4%
Worked from home12.5%

Travel time

Mean commute 33.7 minutes

<10 min7.8%
10-1925.0%
20-2915.0%
30-4424.1%
45-5915.4%
60+12.8%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 19018

ZIP code 19018 is assigned to Clifton Heights, PA, and falls within Delaware County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 23,150 people live inside it.

At 8,492 residents per square mile spread over 2.726 square miles, 19018 reads as a densely built-up area. It is a mid-sized postal code by population, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings track close to the national picture. The median of $73,451 puts 19018 near the middle of the pack, ahead of 56% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Clifton Heights looks like

Housing in 19018 costs close to the national median. A typical home is valued at $215,400 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $1,346 a month. The split between owning and renting is fairly even at 64.9% owner-occupied, which tends to indicate a mix of housing types rather than one dominant form.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 69.4% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1956, making the housing here mid-century.

The population skews broadly in line with the national age profile, with a median age of 37.7 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.39 people, and 59.5% are family households.

Getting to work takes 33.7 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 65.7% of workers, while 12.5% work from home. Commute patterns are one of the better proxies for how a place actually functions day to day.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Clifton Heights, PA

Clifton Heights is a built-up area, so you will generally find a mix of chain hotels near the main approach roads and a smaller number of independent properties closer to the centre. Staying in 19018 itself often costs less than an equivalent room in the nearest downtown while keeping you close to it.

Median rent in 19018 is $1,346 a month, which sits in the middle of the national range; accommodation pricing locally tends to be similarly mid-market. For reference, Philadelphia, PA is about 7.3 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 19018 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 19018 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 19018 offers a compact profile of Clifton Heights: 23,150 residents, a median household income of $73,451, 29.8% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 9.1%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 19018 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Clifton Heights may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 19018

What city is ZIP code 19018 in?
19018 serves Clifton Heights, Pennsylvania, in Delaware County, United States.
What is the population of 19018?
About 23,150 people live in ZIP code 19018, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±889. That works out to roughly 8,492 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 19018?
The median household income in 19018 is $73,451 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $37,013. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 19018?
The median home value is $215,400 and median gross rent is $1,346 a month. 64.9% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 19018 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 29.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 9.1%, and the median age is 37.7. The average commute is 33.7 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 19018 in?
19018 observes Eastern Time (America/New_York). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 19018?
ZIP code 19018 covers 2.726 square miles of land, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 19018 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 19018 reads as a densely built-up area. It holds 8,492 people per square mile across 2.726 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
How much is rent in 19018?
Median gross rent in 19018 is $1,346 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 9,667 occupied homes here, 3,391 are rented.
What is the commute like from 19018?
The average one-way commute from 19018 takes about 33.7 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 65.7% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 19018?
About 11,583 residents of 19018 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 69.2% and the unemployment rate is 9.1%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 19018?
Accommodation in and around Clifton Heights, PA ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 19018 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Clifton Heights as the primary place and Delaware County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 19018 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 19018. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 19018, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.