GetZips
ZIP Code20191

Reston, VA

Fairfax County · Virginia · United States
Home to 30,077 people across 7.756 square miles.

EasternTop 10% incomeTop 10% degree-holders74 ZIPs in county

At a glance

20191 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
30k
±1,713 · top 25% nationally
Median household income
$141,019
US median $70,109 · top 5%
Median home value
$616,700
US median $207,500 · top 10%
Median age
39.5
US median 42 years
Population density
3,878/mi²
top 10% most dense
Land area
7.756 mi²
plus 0.17 mi² water

Location

Where 20191 is

38.933315, -77.350118 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates38.933315, -77.350118
Time zoneAmerica/New_York
CountyFairfax County
StateVirginia (VA)
Land area7.756 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/New_York

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Philadelphia, PA136.2 mi
New York, NY215.9 mi
Boston, MA405.8 mi
Atlanta, GA530.5 mi

People

Who lives in 20191

30,077 residents in 12,007 households, averaging 2.5 people per household. The largest age group is under 18 at 19.7% of residents.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1819.7%
18-248.7%
25-3415.3%
35-4415.2%
45-5411.7%
55-6412.5%
65+16.9%

Households

Composition and size

Total households12,007
Average household size2.5
Family households64.7%
Living alone28.0%
Median age39.5 years
Households with internet97.0%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White59.2%
Black9.0%
Asian12.4%
Native American0.4%
Other6.9%
Two or more12.0%
Hispanic / Latino17.6%

Income & work

What people earn in 20191

The median household here earns $141,019 a year, above the US median of $70,109, which puts 20191 ahead of 96% of American ZIP codes. 5.3% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$141,019
LowestHighest
Higher than 96% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$141,019 ±$7,054
Per capita income$68,985
Poverty rate5.3%
Unemployment rate5.1%
Labor force participation73.7%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k7.1%
$25-50k7.5%
$50-75k9.4%
$75-100k8.8%
$100-150k21.0%
$150-200k16.7%
$200k+29.5%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 65.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 93.1% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 20191

A typical home is valued at $616,700, and median rent runs $1,983 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 69.4% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1978.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$616,700
Median gross rent$1,983/mo
Median year built1978
Housing units12,744
Vacancy rate5.8%

Own vs. rent

Of 12,007 occupied units

Owner-occupied69.4%
Renter-occupied30.6%
Owner households8,333
Renter households3,674

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family63.7%
2-4 units3.1%
5-19 units20.7%
20+ units12.5%
Mobile / other0.1%

Getting to work

How 20191 commutes

52.7% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 29.5 minutes. 27.8% work from home.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone52.7%
Carpooled8.8%
Public transit6.4%
Walked1.5%
Bike0.6%
Worked from home27.8%

Travel time

Mean commute 29.5 minutes

<10 min7.8%
10-1927.2%
20-2927.2%
30-4420.3%
45-598.6%
60+8.9%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 20191

ZIP code 20191 is assigned to Reston, VA, and falls within Fairfax County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 30,077 people live inside it.

At 3,878 residents per square mile spread over 7.756 square miles, 20191 reads as a densely built-up area. It is a populous postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings here sit well above the national picture. The median household income of $141,019 places 20191 in the upper reaches of American postal codes, ahead of 96% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Reston looks like

Housing in 20191 costs well above the national median. A typical home is valued at $616,700 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $1,983 a month. The split between owning and renting is fairly even at 69.4% owner-occupied, which tends to indicate a mix of housing types rather than one dominant form.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 63.7% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1978, making the housing here from the later twentieth century.

The population skews broadly in line with the national age profile, with a median age of 39.5 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.5 people, and 64.7% are family households.

Getting to work takes 29.5 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 52.7% of workers, while 27.8% work from home. Commute patterns are one of the better proxies for how a place actually functions day to day.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Reston, VA

Reston is a built-up area, so you will generally find a mix of chain hotels near the main approach roads and a smaller number of independent properties closer to the centre. Staying in 20191 itself often costs less than an equivalent room in the nearest downtown while keeping you close to it.

Median rent in 20191 is $1,983 a month, which sits in the middle of the national range; accommodation pricing locally tends to be similarly mid-market. For reference, Philadelphia, PA is about 136.2 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 20191 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 20191 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 20191 offers a compact profile of Reston: 30,077 residents, a median household income of $141,019, 65.9% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 5.1%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 20191 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Reston may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Nearby

ZIP codes near 20191

The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every Virginia ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.

Other ZIP codes in Reston

Reston is served by 6 postal codes.

More in Fairfax County

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 20191

What city is ZIP code 20191 in?
20191 serves Reston, Virginia, in Fairfax County, United States.
What is the population of 20191?
About 30,077 people live in ZIP code 20191, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±1,713. That works out to roughly 3,878 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 20191?
The median household income in 20191 is $141,019 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $68,985. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 20191?
The median home value is $616,700 and median gross rent is $1,983 a month. 69.4% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 20191 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 65.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 5.1%, and the median age is 39.5. The average commute is 29.5 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 20191 in?
20191 observes Eastern Time (America/New_York). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 20191?
ZIP code 20191 covers 7.756 square miles of land plus 0.17 square miles of water, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 20191 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 20191 reads as a densely built-up area. It holds 3,878 people per square mile across 7.756 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
How much is rent in 20191?
Median gross rent in 20191 is $1,983 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 12,007 occupied homes here, 3,674 are rented.
What is the commute like from 20191?
The average one-way commute from 20191 takes about 29.5 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 52.7% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 20191?
About 17,262 residents of 20191 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 73.7% and the unemployment rate is 5.1%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 20191?
Accommodation in and around Reston, VA ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 20191 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Reston as the primary place and Fairfax County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 20191 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 20191. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 20191, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.