Etlan, VA
Madison County · Virginia · United States
Home to 307 people across 19.075 square miles.
At a glance
22719 by the numbers
Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.
Location
Where 22719 is
| Coordinates | 38.52823, -78.281341 |
|---|---|
| Time zone | America/New_York |
| County | Madison County |
| State | Virginia (VA) |
| Land area | 19.075 mi² |
| Coordinate source | Census ZCTA internal point |
Local time
America/New_York
Current weather
Live from the National Weather Service
Loading forecast…
Distance to major cities
Straight-line, computed from coordinates
| Philadelphia, PA | 193.6 mi |
|---|---|
| New York, NY | 273.0 mi |
| Boston, MA | 462.7 mi |
| Atlanta, GA | 474.3 mi |
People
Who lives in 22719
307 residents in 124 households, averaging 2.48 people per household. The largest age group is under 18 at 31.9% of residents, and 83.1% of households are families.
Age distribution
Share of residents by age band
Households
Composition and size
| Total households | 124 |
|---|---|
| Average household size | 2.48 |
| Family households | 83.1% |
| Living alone | 16.9% |
| Median age | 37.2 years |
| Households with internet | 100.0% |
Race & ethnicity
Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.
Income & work
What people earn in 22719
The median household here earns $79,250 a year, above the US median of $70,109, which puts 22719 ahead of 64% of American ZIP codes. 1.6% of residents live below the poverty line.
Compared to the US
This ZIP against the national median
| Median household income | $79,250 ±$38,455 |
|---|---|
| Per capita income | $34,927 |
| Poverty rate | 1.6% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% |
| Labor force participation | 67.0% |
Household income distribution
Share of households in each bracket
Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 41.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 88.1% finished high school.
Housing
Homes and rent in 22719
A typical home is valued at $644,200. Ownership is close to even at 51.6% owned, and the typical building went up in 1970.
Costs
Typical values
| Median home value | $644,200 |
|---|---|
| Median gross rent | —/mo |
| Median year built | 1970 |
| Housing units | 132 |
| Vacancy rate | 6.1% |
Own vs. rent
Of 124 occupied units
| Owner households | 64 |
|---|---|
| Renter households | 60 |
Building types
Units by structure size
Getting to work
How 22719 commutes
78.5% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 34.2 minutes.
Mode of transport
Workers 16 and older
Travel time
Mean commute 34.2 minutes
Overview
Understanding ZIP code 22719
ZIP code 22719 is assigned to Etlan, VA, and falls within Madison County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 307 people live inside it.
At 16 residents per square mile spread over 19.075 square miles, 22719 reads as a rural area. It is a sparsely populated postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.
Household earnings track close to the national picture. The median of $79,250 puts 22719 near the middle of the pack, ahead of 64% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.
Living here
What life in Etlan looks like
Housing in 22719 costs far above the national median. A typical home is valued at $644,200 against a US median of $207,500. The split between owning and renting is fairly even at 51.6% owner-occupied, which tends to indicate a mix of housing types rather than one dominant form.
The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 100.0% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1970, making the housing here from the later twentieth century.
The population skews broadly in line with the national age profile, with a median age of 37.2 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.48 people, and 83.1% are family households.
Getting to work takes 34.2 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 78.5% of workers, while 14.6% work from home. Commute patterns are one of the better proxies for how a place actually functions day to day.
Where to stay
Where to stay in Etlan, VA
22719 covers a rural area, and accommodation within the postal code itself is likely to be sparse — perhaps a country inn, a lodge or a vacation rental rather than a conventional hotel. Widening the search radius is usually the practical approach, and it also opens up more availability at short notice.
For reference, Philadelphia, PA is about 193.6 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.
Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.
Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.
Practical uses
What ZIP code 22719 is used for
Beyond addressing mail, 22719 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.
For anyone weighing a move, 22719 offers a compact profile of Etlan: 307 residents, a median household income of $79,250, 41.8% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.
One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 22719 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Etlan may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.
Nearby
ZIP codes near 22719
The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every Virginia ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.
More in Madison County
Look up another
Search any ZIP code
Questions
Common questions about 22719
What city is ZIP code 22719 in?
What is the population of 22719?
What is the average income in 22719?
How expensive is housing in 22719?
Is 22719 a good place to live?
What time zone is 22719 in?
How big is ZIP code 22719?
Is 22719 urban, suburban or rural?
What is the commute like from 22719?
How many people work in 22719?
Where should I stay when visiting 22719?
Does 22719 cover more than one city or county?
Can ZIP code 22719 change?
Methodology
Where this data comes from
- Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
- Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 22719. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
- Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
- Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
- Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).