GetZips
ZIP Code27239

Denton, NC

Davidson County · North Carolina · United States
Home to 8,409 people across 155.546 square miles.

EasternOwner-majority11 ZIPs in county

At a glance

27239 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
8,409
±864 · 68th pctile nationally
Median household income
$61,098
US median $70,109 · 34th pctile
Median home value
$175,400
US median $207,500 · 40th pctile
Median age
53.1
US median 42 years
Population density
54/mi²
44th pctile most dense
Land area
155.546 mi²
plus 2.964 mi² water

Location

Where 27239 is

35.601229, -80.09028 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates35.601229, -80.09028
Time zoneAmerica/New_York
CountyDavidson County
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
Land area155.546 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/New_York

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Atlanta, GA275.7 mi
Philadelphia, PA403.3 mi
New York, NY483.5 mi
Chicago, IL593.8 mi

People

Who lives in 27239

8,409 residents in 3,446 households, averaging 2.44 people per household. The largest age group is 65+ at 24.3% of residents, and 75.7% of households are families.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1817.6%
18-247.6%
25-347.2%
35-448.3%
45-5413.4%
55-6421.5%
65+24.3%

Households

Composition and size

Total households3,446
Average household size2.44
Family households75.7%
Living alone19.3%
Median age53.1 years
Households with internet84.7%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White95.4%
Black0.4%
Asian0.8%
Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or more3.3%
Hispanic / Latino1.9%

Income & work

What people earn in 27239

The median household here earns $61,098 a year, below the US median of $70,109, which puts 27239 ahead of 34% of American ZIP codes. 16.8% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$61,098
LowestHighest
Higher than 34% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$61,098 ±$8,527
Per capita income$31,912
Poverty rate16.8%
Unemployment rate4.1%
Labor force participation53.9%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k16.7%
$25-50k23.3%
$50-75k16.9%
$75-100k14.0%
$100-150k20.3%
$150-200k3.4%
$200k+5.4%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 18.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 85.3% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 27239

A typical home is valued at $175,400, and median rent runs $824 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 82.0% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1986.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$175,400
Median gross rent$824/mo
Median year built1986
Housing units3,920
Vacancy rate12.1%

Own vs. rent

Of 3,446 occupied units

Owner-occupied82.0%
Renter-occupied18.0%
Owner households2,826
Renter households620

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family71.5%
2-4 units1.9%
5-19 units0.6%
20+ units26.0%

Getting to work

How 27239 commutes

79.3% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 27.9 minutes.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone79.3%
Carpooled14.7%
Walked0.5%
Worked from home5.4%

Travel time

Mean commute 27.9 minutes

<10 min18.9%
10-1917.9%
20-2919.1%
30-4428.7%
45-5910.6%
60+4.9%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 27239

ZIP code 27239 is assigned to Denton, NC, and falls within Davidson County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 8,409 people live inside it.

At 54 residents per square mile spread over 155.546 square miles, 27239 reads as a rural area. It is a smaller postal code by population, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings run below the national median. At $61,098, 27239 sits in the lower half, ahead of 34% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Denton looks like

Housing in 27239 costs below the national median. A typical home is valued at $175,400 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $824 a month. Ownership dominates: 82.0% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 71.5% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1986, making the housing here from the later twentieth century.

The population skews considerably older than the national median, with a median age of 53.1 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.44 people, and 75.7% are family households.

Getting to work takes 27.9 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 79.3% of workers.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Denton, NC

27239 covers a rural area, and accommodation within the postal code itself is likely to be sparse — perhaps a country inn, a lodge or a vacation rental rather than a conventional hotel. Widening the search radius is usually the practical approach, and it also opens up more availability at short notice.

Local costs are modest — median rent here is $824 a month — and accommodation prices in the area tend to be correspondingly reasonable. For reference, Atlanta, GA is about 275.7 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 27239 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 27239 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 27239 offers a compact profile of Denton: 8,409 residents, a median household income of $61,098, 18.7% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 4.1%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 27239 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Denton may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 27239

What city is ZIP code 27239 in?
27239 serves Denton, North Carolina, in Davidson County, United States.
What is the population of 27239?
About 8,409 people live in ZIP code 27239, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±864. That works out to roughly 54 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 27239?
The median household income in 27239 is $61,098 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $31,912. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 27239?
The median home value is $175,400 and median gross rent is $824 a month. 82.0% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 27239 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 18.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 4.1%, and the median age is 53.1. The average commute is 27.9 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 27239 in?
27239 observes Eastern Time (America/New_York). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 27239?
ZIP code 27239 covers 155.546 square miles of land plus 2.964 square miles of water, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 27239 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 27239 reads as a rural area. It holds 54 people per square mile across 155.546 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
How much is rent in 27239?
Median gross rent in 27239 is $824 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 3,446 occupied homes here, 620 are rented.
What is the commute like from 27239?
The average one-way commute from 27239 takes about 27.9 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 79.3% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 27239?
About 3,690 residents of 27239 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 53.9% and the unemployment rate is 4.1%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 27239?
Accommodation in and around Denton, NC ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 27239 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Denton as the primary place and Davidson County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 27239 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 27239. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 27239, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.