GetZips
ZIP Code75853

Montalba, TX

Anderson County · Texas · United States
Home to 1,008 people across 72.418 square miles.

CentralOwner-majority13 ZIPs in county

At a glance

75853 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
1,008
±372 · 32th pctile nationally
Median household income
$48,542
US median $70,109 · bottom 25%
Median home value
$220,700
US median $207,500 · 54th pctile
Median age
37.3
US median 42 years
Population density
14/mi²
bottom 25% most dense
Land area
72.418 mi²
plus 0.827 mi² water

Location

Where 75853 is

31.946872, -95.814466 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates31.946872, -95.814466
Time zoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyAnderson County
StateTexas (TX)
Land area72.418 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Chicago

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Dallas, TX81.1 mi
Houston, TX153.4 mi
San Antonio, TX236.0 mi
Atlanta, GA674.5 mi

People

Who lives in 75853

1,008 residents in 431 households, averaging 2.34 people per household. The largest age group is 65+ at 29.4% of residents, and 70.3% of households are families.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1824.1%
18-248.0%
25-3416.8%
35-445.7%
45-543.4%
55-6412.7%
65+29.4%

Households

Composition and size

Total households431
Average household size2.34
Family households70.3%
Living alone29.7%
Median age37.3 years
Households with internet76.6%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White82.8%
Black13.3%
Other0.6%
Two or more3.3%
Hispanic / Latino6.0%

Income & work

What people earn in 75853

The median household here earns $48,542 a year, below the US median of $70,109, which puts 75853 ahead of 14% of American ZIP codes. 21.4% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$48,542
LowestHighest
Higher than 14% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$48,542 ±$43,572
Per capita income$30,286
Poverty rate21.4%
Unemployment rate9.2%
Labor force participation51.1%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k28.8%
$25-50k22.0%
$50-75k14.4%
$75-100k6.0%
$100-150k21.8%
$150-200k5.6%
$200k+1.4%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 17.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 97.1% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 75853

A typical home is valued at $220,700, and median rent runs $748 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 80.0% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1993.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$220,700
Median gross rent$748/mo
Median year built1993
Housing units665
Vacancy rate35.2%

Own vs. rent

Of 431 occupied units

Owner-occupied80.0%
Renter-occupied20.0%
Owner households345
Renter households86

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family63.2%
20+ units34.9%
Mobile / other2.0%

Getting to work

How 75853 commutes

85.1% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 33.4 minutes.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone85.1%
Carpooled13.5%
Worked from home1.4%

Travel time

Mean commute 33.4 minutes

<10 min14.9%
10-1910.3%
20-2923.7%
30-4424.3%
45-5914.6%
60+12.3%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 75853

ZIP code 75853 is assigned to Montalba, TX, and falls within Anderson County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 1,008 people live inside it.

At 14 residents per square mile spread over 72.418 square miles, 75853 reads as a rural area. It is a sparsely populated postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings are well below the national median. At $48,542, 75853 ranks among the lower-income postal codes, ahead of 14% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Montalba looks like

Housing in 75853 costs close to the national median. A typical home is valued at $220,700 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $748 a month. Ownership dominates: 80.0% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 63.2% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1993, making the housing here from the later twentieth century. The vacancy rate of 35.2% is high, which in many places reflects seasonal or second-home use rather than abandonment.

The population skews broadly in line with the national age profile, with a median age of 37.3 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.34 people, and 70.3% are family households.

Getting to work takes 33.4 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 85.1% of workers.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Montalba, TX

75853 covers a rural area, and accommodation within the postal code itself is likely to be sparse — perhaps a country inn, a lodge or a vacation rental rather than a conventional hotel. Widening the search radius is usually the practical approach, and it also opens up more availability at short notice.

Local costs are modest — median rent here is $748 a month — and accommodation prices in the area tend to be correspondingly reasonable. For reference, Dallas, TX is about 81.1 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 75853 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 75853 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 75853 offers a compact profile of Montalba: 1,008 residents, a median household income of $48,542, 17.4% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 9.2%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 75853 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Montalba may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 75853

What city is ZIP code 75853 in?
75853 serves Montalba, Texas, in Anderson County, United States.
What is the population of 75853?
About 1,008 people live in ZIP code 75853, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±372. That works out to roughly 14 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 75853?
The median household income in 75853 is $48,542 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $30,286. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 75853?
The median home value is $220,700 and median gross rent is $748 a month. 80.0% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 75853 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 17.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 9.2%, and the median age is 37.3. The average commute is 33.4 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 75853 in?
75853 observes Central Time (America/Chicago). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 75853?
ZIP code 75853 covers 72.418 square miles of land plus 0.827 square miles of water, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 75853 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 75853 reads as a rural area. It holds 14 people per square mile across 72.418 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
How much is rent in 75853?
Median gross rent in 75853 is $748 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 431 occupied homes here, 86 are rented.
What is the commute like from 75853?
The average one-way commute from 75853 takes about 33.4 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 85.1% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 75853?
About 355 residents of 75853 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 51.1% and the unemployment rate is 9.2%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 75853?
Accommodation in and around Montalba, TX ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 75853 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Montalba as the primary place and Anderson County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 75853 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 75853. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 75853, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.