Etoile, TX
Nacogdoches County · Texas · United States
Home to 894 people across 49.784 square miles.
At a glance
75944 by the numbers
Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.
Location
Where 75944 is
| Coordinates | 31.354095, -94.38768 |
|---|---|
| Time zone | America/Chicago |
| County | Nacogdoches County |
| State | Texas (TX) |
| Land area | 49.784 mi² |
| Coordinate source | Census ZCTA internal point |
Local time
America/Chicago
Current weather
Live from the National Weather Service
Loading forecast…
Distance to major cities
Straight-line, computed from coordinates
| Houston, TX | 124.7 mi |
|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | 171.9 mi |
| San Antonio, TX | 278.7 mi |
| Atlanta, GA | 605.1 mi |
People
Who lives in 75944
894 residents in 437 households, averaging 2.05 people per household. The largest age group is 65+ at 35.2% of residents, and 50.3% of households are a single person living alone.
Age distribution
Share of residents by age band
Households
Composition and size
| Total households | 437 |
|---|---|
| Average household size | 2.05 |
| Family households | 39.8% |
| Living alone | 50.3% |
| Median age | 56.9 years |
| Households with internet | 70.3% |
Race & ethnicity
Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.
Income & work
What people earn in 75944
The median household here earns $32,063 a year, below the US median of $70,109, which puts 75944 ahead of 2% of American ZIP codes. 25.2% of residents live below the poverty line.
Compared to the US
This ZIP against the national median
| Median household income | $32,063 ±$12,275 |
|---|---|
| Per capita income | $24,817 |
| Poverty rate | 25.2% |
| Unemployment rate | 18.1% |
| Labor force participation | 37.1% |
Household income distribution
Share of households in each bracket
Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 17.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 84.2% finished high school.
Housing
Homes and rent in 75944
A typical home is valued at $71,700. This is an owner-majority area — 95.4% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1989.
Costs
Typical values
| Median home value | $71,700 |
|---|---|
| Median gross rent | —/mo |
| Median year built | 1989 |
| Housing units | 631 |
| Vacancy rate | 30.7% |
Own vs. rent
Of 437 occupied units
| Owner households | 417 |
|---|---|
| Renter households | 20 |
Building types
Units by structure size
Getting to work
How 75944 commutes
72.7% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 34.2 minutes.
Mode of transport
Workers 16 and older
Travel time
Mean commute 34.2 minutes
Overview
Understanding ZIP code 75944
ZIP code 75944 is assigned to Etoile, TX, and falls within Nacogdoches County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 894 people live inside it.
At 18 residents per square mile spread over 49.784 square miles, 75944 reads as a rural area. It is a sparsely populated postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.
Household earnings are well below the national median. At $32,063, 75944 ranks among the lower-income postal codes, ahead of 2% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.
Living here
What life in Etoile looks like
Housing in 75944 costs well below the national median. A typical home is valued at $71,700 against a US median of $207,500. Ownership dominates: 95.4% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.
The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 64.5% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1989, making the housing here from the later twentieth century. The vacancy rate of 30.7% is high, which in many places reflects seasonal or second-home use rather than abandonment.
The population skews considerably older than the national median, with a median age of 56.9 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.05 people, and 39.8% are family households.
Getting to work takes 34.2 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 72.7% of workers.
Where to stay
Where to stay in Etoile, TX
75944 covers a rural area, and accommodation within the postal code itself is likely to be sparse — perhaps a country inn, a lodge or a vacation rental rather than a conventional hotel. Widening the search radius is usually the practical approach, and it also opens up more availability at short notice.
For reference, Houston, TX is about 124.7 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.
Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.
Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.
Practical uses
What ZIP code 75944 is used for
Beyond addressing mail, 75944 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.
For anyone weighing a move, 75944 offers a compact profile of Etoile: 894 residents, a median household income of $32,063, 17.6% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 18.1%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.
One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 75944 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Etoile may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.
Nearby
ZIP codes near 75944
The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every Texas ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.
More in Nacogdoches County
Look up another
Search any ZIP code
Questions
Common questions about 75944
What city is ZIP code 75944 in?
What is the population of 75944?
What is the average income in 75944?
How expensive is housing in 75944?
Is 75944 a good place to live?
What time zone is 75944 in?
How big is ZIP code 75944?
Is 75944 urban, suburban or rural?
What is the commute like from 75944?
How many people work in 75944?
Where should I stay when visiting 75944?
Does 75944 cover more than one city or county?
Can ZIP code 75944 change?
Methodology
Where this data comes from
- Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
- Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 75944. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
- Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
- Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
- Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).