GetZips
ZIP Code76009

Alvarado, TX

Johnson County · Texas · United States
Home to 21,130 people across 98.351 square miles.

CentralOwner-majority12 ZIPs in county

At a glance

76009 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
21k
±1,360 · top 25% nationally
Median household income
$73,696
US median $70,109 · 56th pctile
Median home value
$211,000
US median $207,500 · 51th pctile
Median age
36.3
US median 42 years
Population density
215/mi²
64th pctile most dense
Land area
98.351 mi²
plus 1.661 mi² water

Location

Where 76009 is

32.41621, -97.202071 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates32.41621, -97.202071
Time zoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyJohnson County
StateTexas (TX)
Land area98.351 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Chicago

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Dallas, TX34.3 mi
Houston, TX213.1 mi
San Antonio, TX220.4 mi
Denver, CO666.6 mi

People

Who lives in 76009

21,130 residents in 6,515 households, averaging 3.24 people per household. The largest age group is under 18 at 25.8% of residents, and 81.4% of households are families.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1825.8%
18-248.7%
25-3414.6%
35-4410.4%
45-5413.2%
55-6412.6%
65+14.6%

Households

Composition and size

Total households6,515
Average household size3.24
Family households81.4%
Living alone15.7%
Median age36.3 years
Households with internet88.2%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White72.4%
Black3.1%
Asian0.1%
Native American0.4%
Other6.8%
Two or more17.1%
Hispanic / Latino39.0%

Income & work

What people earn in 76009

The median household here earns $73,696 a year, above the US median of $70,109, which puts 76009 ahead of 56% of American ZIP codes. 14.9% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$73,696
LowestHighest
Higher than 56% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$73,696 ±$9,958
Per capita income$29,847
Poverty rate14.9%
Unemployment rate4.2%
Labor force participation59.5%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k12.2%
$25-50k18.4%
$50-75k20.1%
$75-100k14.9%
$100-150k18.8%
$150-200k9.7%
$200k+5.8%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 13.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 75.3% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 76009

A typical home is valued at $211,000, and median rent runs $1,202 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 76.9% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1995.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$211,000
Median gross rent$1,202/mo
Median year built1995
Housing units7,648
Vacancy rate14.8%

Own vs. rent

Of 6,515 occupied units

Owner-occupied76.9%
Renter-occupied23.1%
Owner households5,007
Renter households1,508

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family52.0%
2-4 units1.9%
5-19 units2.6%
20+ units42.7%
Mobile / other0.9%

Getting to work

How 76009 commutes

84.8% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 33.4 minutes.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone84.8%
Carpooled9.1%
Walked1.7%
Worked from home3.4%

Travel time

Mean commute 33.4 minutes

<10 min10.6%
10-1916.3%
20-2916.8%
30-4430.1%
45-5918.1%
60+8.1%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 76009

ZIP code 76009 is assigned to Alvarado, TX, and falls within Johnson County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 21,130 people live inside it.

At 215 residents per square mile spread over 98.351 square miles, 76009 reads as a small-town area. It is a mid-sized postal code by population, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings track close to the national picture. The median of $73,696 puts 76009 near the middle of the pack, ahead of 56% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Alvarado looks like

Housing in 76009 costs close to the national median. A typical home is valued at $211,000 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $1,202 a month. Ownership dominates: 76.9% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 52.0% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1995, making the housing here from the later twentieth century.

The population skews broadly in line with the national age profile, with a median age of 36.3 against 42 nationally. Households are relatively large at 3.24 people on average, with 81.4% classified as family households.

Getting to work takes 33.4 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 84.8% of workers.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Alvarado, TX

Alvarado is a smaller community, so options inside 76009 may be limited to a handful of independent inns, motels or bed-and-breakfast properties. Travellers often widen the search to the surrounding area, where the choice is greater and prices are usually competitive.

Median rent in 76009 is $1,202 a month, which sits in the middle of the national range; accommodation pricing locally tends to be similarly mid-market. For reference, Dallas, TX is about 34.3 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 76009 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 76009 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 76009 offers a compact profile of Alvarado: 21,130 residents, a median household income of $73,696, 13.7% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 4.2%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 76009 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Alvarado may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Nearby

ZIP codes near 76009

The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every Texas ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.

More in Johnson County

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 76009

What city is ZIP code 76009 in?
76009 serves Alvarado, Texas, in Johnson County, United States.
What is the population of 76009?
About 21,130 people live in ZIP code 76009, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±1,360. That works out to roughly 215 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 76009?
The median household income in 76009 is $73,696 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $29,847. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 76009?
The median home value is $211,000 and median gross rent is $1,202 a month. 76.9% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 76009 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 13.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 4.2%, and the median age is 36.3. The average commute is 33.4 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 76009 in?
76009 observes Central Time (America/Chicago). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 76009?
ZIP code 76009 covers 98.351 square miles of land plus 1.661 square miles of water, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 76009 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 76009 reads as a small-town area. It holds 215 people per square mile across 98.351 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
How much is rent in 76009?
Median gross rent in 76009 is $1,202 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 6,515 occupied homes here, 1,508 are rented.
What is the commute like from 76009?
The average one-way commute from 76009 takes about 33.4 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 84.8% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 76009?
About 9,300 residents of 76009 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 59.5% and the unemployment rate is 4.2%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 76009?
Accommodation in and around Alvarado, TX ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 76009 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Alvarado as the primary place and Johnson County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 76009 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 76009. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 76009, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.