North Richland Hills, TX
Tarrant County · Texas · United States
Home to 30,771 people across 8.659 square miles.
At a glance
76182 by the numbers
Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.
Location
Where 76182 is
| Coordinates | 32.886498, -97.208097 |
|---|---|
| Time zone | America/Chicago |
| County | Tarrant County |
| State | Texas (TX) |
| Land area | 8.659 mi² |
| Coordinate source | Census ZCTA internal point |
Local time
America/Chicago
Current weather
Live from the National Weather Service
Loading forecast…
Distance to major cities
Straight-line, computed from coordinates
| Dallas, TX | 25.0 mi |
|---|---|
| Houston, TX | 241.7 mi |
| San Antonio, TX | 251.0 mi |
| Denver, CO | 641.3 mi |
People
Who lives in 76182
30,771 residents in 11,496 households, averaging 2.68 people per household. The largest age group is under 18 at 23.6% of residents, and 76.6% of households are families.
Age distribution
Share of residents by age band
Households
Composition and size
| Total households | 11,496 |
|---|---|
| Average household size | 2.68 |
| Family households | 76.6% |
| Living alone | 18.1% |
| Median age | 43.2 years |
| Households with internet | 96.8% |
Race & ethnicity
Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.
Income & work
What people earn in 76182
The median household here earns $119,722 a year, above the US median of $70,109, which puts 76182 ahead of 91% of American ZIP codes. 4.5% of residents live below the poverty line.
Compared to the US
This ZIP against the national median
| Median household income | $119,722 ±$9,070 |
|---|---|
| Per capita income | $56,579 |
| Poverty rate | 4.5% |
| Unemployment rate | 2.0% |
| Labor force participation | 68.8% |
Household income distribution
Share of households in each bracket
Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 40.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 95.3% finished high school.
Housing
Homes and rent in 76182
A typical home is valued at $364,100, and median rent runs $1,821 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 83.5% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1989.
Costs
Typical values
| Median home value | $364,100 |
|---|---|
| Median gross rent | $1,821/mo |
| Median year built | 1989 |
| Housing units | 11,845 |
| Vacancy rate | 2.9% |
Own vs. rent
Of 11,496 occupied units
| Owner households | 9,604 |
|---|---|
| Renter households | 1,892 |
Building types
Units by structure size
Getting to work
How 76182 commutes
77.8% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 31.1 minutes.
Mode of transport
Workers 16 and older
Travel time
Mean commute 31.1 minutes
Overview
Understanding ZIP code 76182
ZIP code 76182 is assigned to North Richland Hills, TX, and falls within Tarrant County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 30,771 people live inside it.
At 3,554 residents per square mile spread over 8.659 square miles, 76182 reads as a densely built-up area. It is a populous postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.
Household earnings here sit well above the national picture. The median household income of $119,722 places 76182 in the upper reaches of American postal codes, ahead of 91% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.
Living here
What life in North Richland Hills looks like
Housing in 76182 costs well above the national median. A typical home is valued at $364,100 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $1,821 a month. Ownership dominates: 83.5% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.
The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 92.9% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1989, making the housing here from the later twentieth century. At 2.9%, vacancy is low — housing here is tightly held.
The population skews broadly in line with the national age profile, with a median age of 43.2 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.68 people, and 76.6% are family households.
Getting to work takes 31.1 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 77.8% of workers, while 13.6% work from home. Commute patterns are one of the better proxies for how a place actually functions day to day.
Where to stay
Where to stay in North Richland Hills, TX
North Richland Hills is a built-up area, so you will generally find a mix of chain hotels near the main approach roads and a smaller number of independent properties closer to the centre. Staying in 76182 itself often costs less than an equivalent room in the nearest downtown while keeping you close to it.
Median rent in 76182 is $1,821 a month, which sits in the middle of the national range; accommodation pricing locally tends to be similarly mid-market. For reference, Dallas, TX is about 25.0 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.
Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.
Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.
Practical uses
What ZIP code 76182 is used for
Beyond addressing mail, 76182 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.
For anyone weighing a move, 76182 offers a compact profile of North Richland Hills: 30,771 residents, a median household income of $119,722, 40.1% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 2.0%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.
One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 76182 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in North Richland Hills may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.
Nearby
ZIP codes near 76182
The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every Texas ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.
Other ZIP codes in North Richland Hills
North Richland Hills is served by 2 postal codes.
More in Tarrant County
Look up another
Search any ZIP code
Questions
Common questions about 76182
What city is ZIP code 76182 in?
What is the population of 76182?
What is the average income in 76182?
How expensive is housing in 76182?
Is 76182 a good place to live?
What time zone is 76182 in?
How big is ZIP code 76182?
Is 76182 urban, suburban or rural?
How much is rent in 76182?
What is the commute like from 76182?
How many people work in 76182?
Where should I stay when visiting 76182?
Does 76182 cover more than one city or county?
Can ZIP code 76182 change?
Methodology
Where this data comes from
- Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
- Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 76182. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
- Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
- Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
- Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).