GetZips
ZIP Code87549

Ojo Caliente, NM

Taos County · New Mexico · United States
Home to 1,400 people across 128.12 square miles.

MountainTop 10% incomeOwner-majority21 ZIPs in county

At a glance

87549 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
1,400
±478 · 38th pctile nationally
Median household income
$180,591
US median $70,109 · top 1%
Median home value
$257,000
US median $207,500 · 63th pctile
Median age
47.7
US median 42 years
Population density
11/mi²
bottom 25% most dense
Land area
128.12 mi²
plus 0.262 mi² water

Location

Where 87549 is

36.293273, -105.964597 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates36.293273, -105.964597
Time zoneAmerica/Denver
CountyTaos County
StateNew Mexico (NM)
Land area128.12 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Denver

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Denver, CO243.9 mi
Phoenix, AZ398.1 mi
Dallas, TX575.3 mi
San Antonio, TX642.4 mi

People

Who lives in 87549

1,400 residents in 569 households, averaging 2.46 people per household. The largest age group is 55-64 at 31.2% of residents, and 78.4% of households are families.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1820.4%
18-246.7%
25-340.0%
35-4419.9%
45-545.9%
55-6431.2%
65+15.9%

Households

Composition and size

Total households569
Average household size2.46
Family households78.4%
Living alone21.6%
Median age47.7 years
Households with internet92.4%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White59.9%
Asian0.4%
Other14.8%
Two or more24.9%
Hispanic / Latino46.4%

Income & work

What people earn in 87549

The median household here earns $180,591 a year, above the US median of $70,109, which puts 87549 ahead of 99% of American ZIP codes. 1.4% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$180,591
LowestHighest
Higher than 99% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$180,591 ±$164,995
Per capita income$56,112
Poverty rate1.4%
Unemployment rate7.3%
Labor force participation59.4%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k3.3%
$25-50k12.7%
$50-75k22.5%
$75-100k0.0%
$100-150k7.7%
$150-200k39.5%
$200k+14.2%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 30.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 98.4% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 87549

A typical home is valued at $257,000. This is an owner-majority area — 84.0% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1989.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$257,000
Median gross rent—/mo
Median year built1989
Housing units621
Vacancy rate8.4%

Own vs. rent

Of 569 occupied units

Owner-occupied84.0%
Renter-occupied16.0%
Owner households478
Renter households91

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family73.4%
20+ units26.6%

Getting to work

How 87549 commutes

86.8% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 46.6 minutes.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone86.8%
Carpooled13.2%

Travel time

Mean commute 46.6 minutes

<10 min0.0%
10-190.0%
20-2914.0%
30-4437.9%
45-5925.6%
60+22.5%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 87549

ZIP code 87549 is assigned to Ojo Caliente, NM, and falls within Taos County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 1,400 people live inside it.

At 11 residents per square mile spread over 128.12 square miles, 87549 reads as a rural area. It is a sparsely populated postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings here sit well above the national picture. The median household income of $180,591 places 87549 in the upper reaches of American postal codes, ahead of 99% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Ojo Caliente looks like

Housing in 87549 costs close to the national median. A typical home is valued at $257,000 against a US median of $207,500. Ownership dominates: 84.0% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 73.4% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1989, making the housing here from the later twentieth century.

The population skews older than the national median, with a median age of 47.7 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.46 people, and 78.4% are family households.

Getting to work takes 46.6 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 86.8% of workers.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Ojo Caliente, NM

87549 covers a rural area, and accommodation within the postal code itself is likely to be sparse — perhaps a country inn, a lodge or a vacation rental rather than a conventional hotel. Widening the search radius is usually the practical approach, and it also opens up more availability at short notice.

For reference, Denver, CO is about 243.9 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 87549 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 87549 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 87549 offers a compact profile of Ojo Caliente: 1,400 residents, a median household income of $180,591, 30.0% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 7.3%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 87549 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Ojo Caliente may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 87549

What city is ZIP code 87549 in?
87549 serves Ojo Caliente, New Mexico, in Taos County, United States.
What is the population of 87549?
About 1,400 people live in ZIP code 87549, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±478. That works out to roughly 11 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 87549?
The median household income in 87549 is $180,591 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $56,112. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 87549?
The median home value is $257,000 and median gross rent is — a month. 84.0% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 87549 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 30.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 7.3%, and the median age is 47.7. The average commute is 46.6 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 87549 in?
87549 observes Mountain Time (America/Denver). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 87549?
ZIP code 87549 covers 128.12 square miles of land plus 0.262 square miles of water, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 87549 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 87549 reads as a rural area. It holds 11 people per square mile across 128.12 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
What is the commute like from 87549?
The average one-way commute from 87549 takes about 46.6 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 86.8% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 87549?
About 614 residents of 87549 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 59.4% and the unemployment rate is 7.3%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 87549?
Accommodation in and around Ojo Caliente, NM ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 87549 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Ojo Caliente as the primary place and Taos County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 87549 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 87549. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 87549, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.