Cimarron, NM
Colfax County · New Mexico · United States
Home to 811 people across 313.8 square miles.
At a glance
87714 by the numbers
Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.
Location
Where 87714 is
| Coordinates | 36.464267, -105.058928 |
|---|---|
| Time zone | America/Denver |
| County | Colfax County |
| State | New Mexico (NM) |
| Land area | 313.8 mi² |
| Coordinate source | Census ZCTA internal point |
Local time
America/Denver
Current weather
Live from the National Weather Service
Loading forecast…
Distance to major cities
Straight-line, computed from coordinates
| Denver, CO | 226.3 mi |
|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 448.4 mi |
| Dallas, TX | 534.1 mi |
| San Antonio, TX | 617.3 mi |
People
Who lives in 87714
811 residents in 466 households, averaging 1.74 people per household. The largest age group is 65+ at 36.9% of residents, and 51.5% of households are a single person living alone.
Age distribution
Share of residents by age band
Households
Composition and size
| Total households | 466 |
|---|---|
| Average household size | 1.74 |
| Family households | 44.6% |
| Living alone | 51.5% |
| Median age | 49.3 years |
| Households with internet | 73.0% |
Race & ethnicity
Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.
Income & work
What people earn in 87714
The median household here earns $36,964 a year, below the US median of $70,109, which puts 87714 ahead of 4% of American ZIP codes. 10.6% of residents live below the poverty line.
Compared to the US
This ZIP against the national median
| Median household income | $36,964 ±$16,013 |
|---|---|
| Per capita income | $29,050 |
| Poverty rate | 10.6% |
| Unemployment rate | 6.6% |
| Labor force participation | 49.9% |
Household income distribution
Share of households in each bracket
Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 28.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 93.1% finished high school.
Housing
Homes and rent in 87714
A typical home is valued at $143,500, and median rent runs $659 a month. Ownership is close to even at 57.7% owned, and the typical building went up in 1983.
Costs
Typical values
| Median home value | $143,500 |
|---|---|
| Median gross rent | $659/mo |
| Median year built | 1983 |
| Housing units | 575 |
| Vacancy rate | 19.0% |
Own vs. rent
Of 466 occupied units
| Owner households | 269 |
|---|---|
| Renter households | 197 |
Building types
Units by structure size
Getting to work
How 87714 commutes
57.6% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 14.7 minutes.
Mode of transport
Workers 16 and older
Travel time
Mean commute 14.7 minutes
Overview
Understanding ZIP code 87714
ZIP code 87714 is assigned to Cimarron, NM, and falls within Colfax County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 811 people live inside it.
At 3 residents per square mile spread over 313.8 square miles, 87714 reads as a rural area. It is a sparsely populated postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.
Household earnings are well below the national median. At $36,964, 87714 ranks among the lower-income postal codes, ahead of 4% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.
Living here
What life in Cimarron looks like
Housing in 87714 costs below the national median. A typical home is valued at $143,500 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $659 a month. The split between owning and renting is fairly even at 57.7% owner-occupied, which tends to indicate a mix of housing types rather than one dominant form.
The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 61.9% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1983, making the housing here from the later twentieth century.
The population skews older than the national median, with a median age of 49.3 against 42 nationally. Households average just 1.74 people, and 51.5% consist of one person living alone — a signature of areas with a lot of studio and one-bedroom stock.
Getting to work takes 14.7 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 57.6% of workers, while 8.5% walk. Commute patterns are one of the better proxies for how a place actually functions day to day.
Where to stay
Where to stay in Cimarron, NM
87714 covers a rural area, and accommodation within the postal code itself is likely to be sparse — perhaps a country inn, a lodge or a vacation rental rather than a conventional hotel. Widening the search radius is usually the practical approach, and it also opens up more availability at short notice.
Local costs are modest — median rent here is $659 a month — and accommodation prices in the area tend to be correspondingly reasonable. For reference, Denver, CO is about 226.3 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.
Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.
Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.
Practical uses
What ZIP code 87714 is used for
Beyond addressing mail, 87714 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.
For anyone weighing a move, 87714 offers a compact profile of Cimarron: 811 residents, a median household income of $36,964, 28.7% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 6.6%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.
One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 87714 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Cimarron may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.
Nearby
ZIP codes near 87714
The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every New Mexico ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.
More in Colfax County
Look up another
Search any ZIP code
Questions
Common questions about 87714
What city is ZIP code 87714 in?
What is the population of 87714?
What is the average income in 87714?
How expensive is housing in 87714?
Is 87714 a good place to live?
What time zone is 87714 in?
How big is ZIP code 87714?
Is 87714 urban, suburban or rural?
How much is rent in 87714?
What is the commute like from 87714?
How many people work in 87714?
Where should I stay when visiting 87714?
Does 87714 cover more than one city or county?
Can ZIP code 87714 change?
Methodology
Where this data comes from
- Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
- Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 87714. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
- Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
- Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
- Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).