GetZips
ZIP Code95549

Kneeland, CA

Humboldt County · California · United States
Home to 1,090 people across 138.769 square miles.

PacificOwner-majority38 ZIPs in county

At a glance

95549 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
1,090
±303 · 34th pctile nationally
Median household income
$89,583
US median $70,109 · top 25%
Median home value
$661,200
US median $207,500 · top 10%
Median age
34.7
US median 42 years
Population density
8/mi²
bottom 25% most dense
Land area
138.769 mi²
plus 0.088 mi² water

Location

Where 95549 is

40.666676, -123.908382 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates40.666676, -123.908382
Time zoneAmerica/Los_Angeles
CountyHumboldt County
StateCalifornia (CA)
Land area138.769 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Los_Angeles

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

San Francisco, CA215.1 mi
Seattle, WA485.8 mi
Los Angeles, CA552.6 mi
San Diego, CA664.0 mi

People

Who lives in 95549

1,090 residents in 362 households, averaging 3.01 people per household. The largest age group is 25-34 at 19.3% of residents.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1815.8%
18-2416.0%
25-3419.3%
35-4418.8%
45-544.6%
55-6411.3%
65+14.3%

Households

Composition and size

Total households362
Average household size3.01
Family households50.6%
Living alone19.3%
Median age34.7 years
Households with internet84.8%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White81.8%
Asian0.6%
Native American1.4%
Other3.0%
Two or more13.2%
Hispanic / Latino4.1%

Income & work

What people earn in 95549

The median household here earns $89,583 a year, above the US median of $70,109, which puts 95549 ahead of 75% of American ZIP codes. 19.6% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$89,583
LowestHighest
Higher than 75% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$89,583 ±$37,846
Per capita income$40,175
Poverty rate19.6%
Unemployment rate9.4%
Labor force participation68.4%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k10.8%
$25-50k14.6%
$50-75k16.6%
$75-100k11.9%
$100-150k19.6%
$150-200k3.9%
$200k+22.7%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 40.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 97.0% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 95549

A typical home is valued at $661,200, and median rent runs $1,917 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 76.2% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1985.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$661,200
Median gross rent$1,917/mo
Median year built1985
Housing units391
Vacancy rate7.4%

Own vs. rent

Of 362 occupied units

Owner-occupied76.2%
Renter-occupied23.8%
Owner households276
Renter households86

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family88.5%
2-4 units0.3%
20+ units11.3%

Getting to work

How 95549 commutes

75.7% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 24.7 minutes. 18.9% work from home.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone75.7%
Carpooled5.0%
Walked0.4%
Worked from home18.9%

Travel time

Mean commute 24.7 minutes

<10 min15.5%
10-1919.7%
20-2932.8%
30-4427.7%
45-592.2%
60+2.0%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 95549

ZIP code 95549 is assigned to Kneeland, CA, and falls within Humboldt County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 1,090 people live inside it.

At 8 residents per square mile spread over 138.769 square miles, 95549 reads as a rural area. It is a sparsely populated postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings run above the national median. At $89,583, 95549 sits comfortably in the upper half, ahead of 75% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Kneeland looks like

Housing in 95549 costs far above the national median. A typical home is valued at $661,200 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $1,917 a month. Ownership dominates: 76.2% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 88.5% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1985, making the housing here from the later twentieth century.

The population skews younger than the country as a whole, with a median age of 34.7 against 42 nationally. Households are relatively large at 3.01 people on average, with 50.6% classified as family households.

Getting to work takes 24.7 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 75.7% of workers, while 18.9% work from home. Commute patterns are one of the better proxies for how a place actually functions day to day.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Kneeland, CA

95549 covers a rural area, and accommodation within the postal code itself is likely to be sparse — perhaps a country inn, a lodge or a vacation rental rather than a conventional hotel. Widening the search radius is usually the practical approach, and it also opens up more availability at short notice.

Median rent in 95549 is $1,917 a month, which sits in the middle of the national range; accommodation pricing locally tends to be similarly mid-market. For reference, San Francisco, CA is about 215.1 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 95549 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 95549 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 95549 offers a compact profile of Kneeland: 1,090 residents, a median household income of $89,583, 40.1% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 9.4%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 95549 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Kneeland may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 95549

What city is ZIP code 95549 in?
95549 serves Kneeland, California, in Humboldt County, United States.
What is the population of 95549?
About 1,090 people live in ZIP code 95549, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±303. That works out to roughly 8 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 95549?
The median household income in 95549 is $89,583 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $40,175. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 95549?
The median home value is $661,200 and median gross rent is $1,917 a month. 76.2% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 95549 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 40.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 9.4%, and the median age is 34.7. The average commute is 24.7 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 95549 in?
95549 observes Pacific Time (America/Los_Angeles). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 95549?
ZIP code 95549 covers 138.769 square miles of land plus 0.088 square miles of water, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 95549 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 95549 reads as a rural area. It holds 8 people per square mile across 138.769 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
How much is rent in 95549?
Median gross rent in 95549 is $1,917 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 362 occupied homes here, 86 are rented.
What is the commute like from 95549?
The average one-way commute from 95549 takes about 24.7 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 75.7% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 95549?
About 579 residents of 95549 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 68.4% and the unemployment rate is 9.4%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 95549?
Accommodation in and around Kneeland, CA ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 95549 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Kneeland as the primary place and Humboldt County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 95549 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 95549. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 95549, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.