GetZips
ZIP Code97028

Government Camp, OR

Clackamas County · Oregon · United States
Home to 150 people across 38.09 square miles.

PacificTop 10% degree-holdersOwner-majority26 ZIPs in county

At a glance

97028 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
150
±112 · bottom 10% nationally
Median household income
$77,119
US median $70,109 · 61th pctile
Median home value
—
US median $207,500 · —
Median age
74.3
US median 42 years
Population density
4/mi²
bottom 10% most dense
Land area
38.09 mi²
plus 0.102 mi² water

Location

Where 97028 is

45.288449, -121.807281 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates45.288449, -121.807281
Time zoneAmerica/Los_Angeles
CountyClackamas County
StateOregon (OR)
Land area38.09 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Los_Angeles

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Seattle, WA162.1 mi
San Francisco, CA520.1 mi
Los Angeles, CA798.9 mi
San Diego, CA903.4 mi

People

Who lives in 97028

150 residents in 100 households, averaging 1.5 people per household. The largest age group is 65+ at 62.0% of residents, and 100.0% of households are a single person living alone.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 180.0%
18-248.7%
25-342.0%
35-442.0%
45-549.3%
55-6416.0%
65+62.0%

Households

Composition and size

Total households100
Average household size1.5
Family households0.0%
Living alone100.0%
Median age74.3 years
Households with internet100.0%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White93.3%
Asian2.7%
Two or more4.0%
Hispanic / Latino4.0%

Income & work

What people earn in 97028

The median household here earns $77,119 a year, above the US median of $70,109, which puts 97028 ahead of 61% of American ZIP codes. 26.7% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$77,119
LowestHighest
Higher than 61% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$77,119 ±$2,414
Per capita income$61,860
Poverty rate26.7%
Unemployment rate9.1%
Labor force participation22.0%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k0.0%
$25-50k0.0%
$50-75k0.0%
$75-100k86.0%
$100-150k14.0%
$150-200k0.0%
$200k+0.0%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 62.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 97.8% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 97028

Housing cost data is suppressed for this ZIP code.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value—
Median gross rent—/mo
Median year built1996
Housing units614
Vacancy rate83.7%

Own vs. rent

Of 100 occupied units

Owner-occupied86.0%
Renter-occupied14.0%
Owner households86
Renter households14

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family65.8%
2-4 units10.7%
5-19 units14.8%
20+ units4.2%
Mobile / other4.4%

Getting to work

How 97028 commutes

46.7% of workers worked from home, and the average one-way trip takes 13.1 minutes. 46.7% work from home.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone10.0%
Carpooled13.3%
Public transit30.0%
Worked from home46.7%

Travel time

Mean commute 13.1 minutes

<10 min18.8%
10-1981.2%
20-290.0%
30-440.0%
45-590.0%
60+0.0%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 97028

ZIP code 97028 is assigned to Government Camp, OR, and falls within Clackamas County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 150 people live inside it.

At 4 residents per square mile spread over 38.09 square miles, 97028 reads as a rural area. It is a sparsely populated postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings track close to the national picture. The median of $77,119 puts 97028 near the middle of the pack, ahead of 61% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Government Camp looks like

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 65.8% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1996, making the housing here from the later twentieth century. The vacancy rate of 83.7% is high, which in many places reflects seasonal or second-home use rather than abandonment.

The population skews considerably older than the national median, with a median age of 74.3 against 42 nationally. Households average just 1.5 people, and 100.0% consist of one person living alone — a signature of areas with a lot of studio and one-bedroom stock.

Getting to work takes 13.1 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is worked from home at 46.7% of workers, while 30.0% take public transit, 46.7% work from home. Commute patterns are one of the better proxies for how a place actually functions day to day.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Government Camp, OR

97028 covers a rural area, and accommodation within the postal code itself is likely to be sparse — perhaps a country inn, a lodge or a vacation rental rather than a conventional hotel. Widening the search radius is usually the practical approach, and it also opens up more availability at short notice.

For reference, Seattle, WA is about 162.1 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 97028 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 97028 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 97028 offers a compact profile of Government Camp: 150 residents, a median household income of $77,119, 62.8% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 9.1%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 97028 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Government Camp may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 97028

What city is ZIP code 97028 in?
97028 serves Government Camp, Oregon, in Clackamas County, United States.
What is the population of 97028?
About 150 people live in ZIP code 97028, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±112. That works out to roughly 4 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 97028?
The median household income in 97028 is $77,119 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $61,860. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
Is 97028 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 62.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 9.1%, and the median age is 74.3. The average commute is 13.1 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 97028 in?
97028 observes Pacific Time (America/Los_Angeles). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 97028?
ZIP code 97028 covers 38.09 square miles of land plus 0.102 square miles of water, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 97028 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 97028 reads as a rural area. It holds 4 people per square mile across 38.09 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
What is the commute like from 97028?
The average one-way commute from 97028 takes about 13.1 minutes. The most common way to travel is worked from home, used by 46.7% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 97028?
About 30 residents of 97028 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 22.0% and the unemployment rate is 9.1%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 97028?
Accommodation in and around Government Camp, OR ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 97028 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Government Camp as the primary place and Clackamas County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 97028 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 97028. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 97028, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.