GetZips
ZIP Code10510

Briarcliff Manor, NY

Westchester County · New York · United States
Home to 10,027 people across 10.103 square miles.

EasternTop 10% incomeTop 10% degree-holdersOwner-majority81 ZIPs in county

At a glance

10510 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
10k
±538 · 71th pctile nationally
Median household income
$215,568
US median $70,109 · top 1%
Median home value
$842,900
US median $207,500 · top 5%
Median age
50.1
US median 42 years
Population density
992/mi²
top 25% most dense
Land area
10.103 mi²
plus 0.103 mi² water

Location

Where 10510 is

41.139472, -73.835704 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates41.139472, -73.835704
Time zoneAmerica/New_York
CountyWestchester County
StateNew York (NY)
Land area10.103 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/New_York

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

New York, NY30.8 mi
Philadelphia, PA107.7 mi
Boston, MA166.1 mi
Chicago, IL714.8 mi

People

Who lives in 10510

10,027 residents in 3,734 households, averaging 2.69 people per household. The largest age group is 65+ at 23.5% of residents, and 80.2% of households are families.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1819.7%
18-247.6%
25-347.0%
35-449.8%
45-5414.6%
55-6417.8%
65+23.5%

Households

Composition and size

Total households3,734
Average household size2.69
Family households80.2%
Living alone17.2%
Median age50.1 years
Households with internet93.5%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White78.4%
Black1.3%
Asian7.6%
Other2.5%
Two or more10.2%
Hispanic / Latino9.2%

Income & work

What people earn in 10510

The median household here earns $215,568 a year, above the US median of $70,109, which puts 10510 ahead of 99% of American ZIP codes. 5.2% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$215,568
LowestHighest
Higher than 99% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$215,568 ±$23,543
Per capita income$116,297
Poverty rate5.2%
Unemployment rate3.7%
Labor force participation63.1%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k7.5%
$25-50k4.7%
$50-75k4.2%
$75-100k3.7%
$100-150k16.0%
$150-200k10.6%
$200k+53.2%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 74.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 95.9% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 10510

A typical home is valued at $842,900, and median rent runs $2,438 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 82.5% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1970.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$842,900
Median gross rent$2,438/mo
Median year built1970
Housing units3,942
Vacancy rate5.3%

Own vs. rent

Of 3,734 occupied units

Owner-occupied82.5%
Renter-occupied17.5%
Owner households3,080
Renter households654

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family78.0%
2-4 units4.3%
5-19 units8.3%
20+ units9.5%

Getting to work

How 10510 commutes

56.5% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 36.4 minutes. 21.0% work from home.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone56.5%
Carpooled3.2%
Public transit16.8%
Walked1.3%
Worked from home21.0%

Travel time

Mean commute 36.4 minutes

<10 min9.9%
10-1920.0%
20-2921.2%
30-4412.5%
45-5913.8%
60+22.6%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 10510

ZIP code 10510 is assigned to Briarcliff Manor, NY, and falls within Westchester County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 10,027 people live inside it.

At 992 residents per square mile spread over 10.103 square miles, 10510 reads as a small-town area. It is a mid-sized postal code by population, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings here sit well above the national picture. The median household income of $215,568 places 10510 in the upper reaches of American postal codes, ahead of 99% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Briarcliff Manor looks like

Housing in 10510 costs far above the national median. A typical home is valued at $842,900 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $2,438 a month. Ownership dominates: 82.5% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 78.0% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1970, making the housing here from the later twentieth century.

The population skews older than the national median, with a median age of 50.1 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.69 people, and 80.2% are family households.

Getting to work takes 36.4 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 56.5% of workers, while 16.8% take public transit, 21.0% work from home. Commute patterns are one of the better proxies for how a place actually functions day to day.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Briarcliff Manor, NY

Briarcliff Manor is a smaller community, so options inside 10510 may be limited to a handful of independent inns, motels or bed-and-breakfast properties. Travellers often widen the search to the surrounding area, where the choice is greater and prices are usually competitive.

Local housing costs are a rough guide to nightly rates: median rent in 10510 runs $2,438 a month, which is high, and hotel pricing in expensive residential areas usually follows the same curve. For reference, New York, NY is about 30.8 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 10510 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 10510 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 10510 offers a compact profile of Briarcliff Manor: 10,027 residents, a median household income of $215,568, 74.2% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 3.7%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 10510 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Briarcliff Manor may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 10510

What city is ZIP code 10510 in?
10510 serves Briarcliff Manor, New York, in Westchester County, United States.
What is the population of 10510?
About 10,027 people live in ZIP code 10510, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±538. That works out to roughly 992 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 10510?
The median household income in 10510 is $215,568 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $116,297. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 10510?
The median home value is $842,900 and median gross rent is $2,438 a month. 82.5% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 10510 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 74.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 3.7%, and the median age is 50.1. The average commute is 36.4 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 10510 in?
10510 observes Eastern Time (America/New_York). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 10510?
ZIP code 10510 covers 10.103 square miles of land plus 0.103 square miles of water, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 10510 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 10510 reads as a small-town area. It holds 992 people per square mile across 10.103 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
How much is rent in 10510?
Median gross rent in 10510 is $2,438 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 3,734 occupied homes here, 654 are rented.
What is the commute like from 10510?
The average one-way commute from 10510 takes about 36.4 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 56.5% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 10510?
About 5,148 residents of 10510 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 63.1% and the unemployment rate is 3.7%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 10510?
Accommodation in and around Briarcliff Manor, NY ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 10510 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Briarcliff Manor as the primary place and Westchester County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 10510 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 10510. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 10510, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.