GetZips
ZIP Code10562

Ossining, NY

Westchester County · New York · United States
Home to 33,700 people across 13.513 square miles.

Eastern81 ZIPs in county

At a glance

10562 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
34k
±869 · top 10% nationally
Median household income
$113,069
US median $70,109 · top 25%
Median home value
$486,700
US median $207,500 · top 25%
Median age
43.3
US median 42 years
Population density
2,494/mi²
top 25% most dense
Land area
13.513 mi²
plus 0.546 mi² water

Location

Where 10562 is

41.194423, -73.825285 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates41.194423, -73.825285
Time zoneAmerica/New_York
CountyWestchester County
StateNew York (NY)
Land area13.513 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/New_York

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

New York, NY34.6 mi
Philadelphia, PA110.9 mi
Boston, MA163.7 mi
Chicago, IL714.7 mi

People

Who lives in 10562

33,700 residents in 12,230 households, averaging 2.76 people per household. The largest age group is under 18 at 19.4% of residents, and 70.7% of households are families.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1819.4%
18-247.3%
25-3412.9%
35-4412.7%
45-5416.5%
55-6412.8%
65+18.4%

Households

Composition and size

Total households12,230
Average household size2.76
Family households70.7%
Living alone22.8%
Median age43.3 years
Households with internet94.6%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White54.4%
Black8.5%
Asian4.1%
Native American0.4%
Other22.1%
Two or more10.5%
Hispanic / Latino37.3%

Income & work

What people earn in 10562

The median household here earns $113,069 a year, above the US median of $70,109, which puts 10562 ahead of 89% of American ZIP codes. 7.9% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$113,069
LowestHighest
Higher than 89% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$113,069 ±$6,463
Per capita income$55,789
Poverty rate7.9%
Unemployment rate4.9%
Labor force participation63.3%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k8.3%
$25-50k9.1%
$50-75k13.0%
$75-100k12.7%
$100-150k23.3%
$150-200k8.7%
$200k+24.9%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 45.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 86.6% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 10562

A typical home is valued at $486,700, and median rent runs $2,118 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 61.2% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1962.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$486,700
Median gross rent$2,118/mo
Median year built1962
Housing units12,745
Vacancy rate4.0%

Own vs. rent

Of 12,230 occupied units

Owner-occupied61.2%
Renter-occupied38.8%
Owner households7,490
Renter households4,740

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family51.1%
2-4 units19.0%
5-19 units15.8%
20+ units14.0%
Mobile / other0.1%

Getting to work

How 10562 commutes

61.0% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 36.8 minutes.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone61.0%
Carpooled7.6%
Public transit12.7%
Walked2.0%
Worked from home13.9%

Travel time

Mean commute 36.8 minutes

<10 min8.3%
10-1918.0%
20-2922.1%
30-4417.8%
45-5911.5%
60+22.3%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 10562

ZIP code 10562 is assigned to Ossining, NY, and falls within Westchester County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 33,700 people live inside it.

At 2,494 residents per square mile spread over 13.513 square miles, 10562 reads as a suburban area. It is a populous postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings run above the national median. At $113,069, 10562 sits comfortably in the upper half, ahead of 89% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Ossining looks like

Housing in 10562 costs well above the national median. A typical home is valued at $486,700 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $2,118 a month. The split between owning and renting is fairly even at 61.2% owner-occupied, which tends to indicate a mix of housing types rather than one dominant form.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 51.1% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1962, making the housing here mid-century. At 4.0%, vacancy is low — housing here is tightly held.

The population skews broadly in line with the national age profile, with a median age of 43.3 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.76 people, and 70.7% are family households.

Getting to work takes 36.8 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 61.0% of workers, while 12.7% take public transit, 13.9% work from home. Commute patterns are one of the better proxies for how a place actually functions day to day.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Ossining, NY

Ossining is largely suburban in character. Accommodation here skews toward mid-range chain hotels and extended-stay properties positioned near highway junctions and business parks, which suits anyone driving in or visiting for work rather than sightseeing.

Median rent in 10562 is $2,118 a month, which sits in the middle of the national range; accommodation pricing locally tends to be similarly mid-market. For reference, New York, NY is about 34.6 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 10562 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 10562 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 10562 offers a compact profile of Ossining: 33,700 residents, a median household income of $113,069, 45.5% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 4.9%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 10562 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Ossining may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 10562

What city is ZIP code 10562 in?
10562 serves Ossining, New York, in Westchester County, United States.
What is the population of 10562?
About 33,700 people live in ZIP code 10562, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±869. That works out to roughly 2,494 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 10562?
The median household income in 10562 is $113,069 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $55,789. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 10562?
The median home value is $486,700 and median gross rent is $2,118 a month. 61.2% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 10562 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 45.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 4.9%, and the median age is 43.3. The average commute is 36.8 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 10562 in?
10562 observes Eastern Time (America/New_York). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 10562?
ZIP code 10562 covers 13.513 square miles of land plus 0.546 square miles of water, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 10562 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 10562 reads as a suburban area. It holds 2,494 people per square mile across 13.513 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
How much is rent in 10562?
Median gross rent in 10562 is $2,118 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 12,230 occupied homes here, 4,740 are rented.
What is the commute like from 10562?
The average one-way commute from 10562 takes about 36.8 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 61.0% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 10562?
About 16,832 residents of 10562 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 63.3% and the unemployment rate is 4.9%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 10562?
Accommodation in and around Ossining, NY ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 10562 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Ossining as the primary place and Westchester County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 10562 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 10562. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 10562, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.