GetZips
ZIP Code10704

Yonkers, NY

Westchester County · New York · United States
Home to 31,844 people across 2.669 square miles.

EasternTop 5% density81 ZIPs in county

At a glance

10704 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
32k
±2,026 · top 10% nationally
Median household income
$110,097
US median $70,109 · top 25%
Median home value
$508,100
US median $207,500 · top 25%
Median age
40.7
US median 42 years
Population density
12k/mi²
top 5% most dense
Land area
2.669 mi²
plus 0.137 mi² water

Location

Where 10704 is

40.919729, -73.862651 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates40.919729, -73.862651
Time zoneAmerica/New_York
CountyWestchester County
StateNew York (NY)
Land area2.669 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/New_York

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

New York, NY16.1 mi
Philadelphia, PA95.7 mi
Boston, MA175.7 mi
Chicago, IL715.8 mi

People

Who lives in 10704

31,844 residents in 12,032 households, averaging 2.65 people per household. The largest age group is under 18 at 19.8% of residents.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1819.8%
18-248.8%
25-3413.2%
35-4413.8%
45-5413.7%
55-6412.5%
65+18.3%

Households

Composition and size

Total households12,032
Average household size2.65
Family households66.1%
Living alone29.5%
Median age40.7 years
Households with internet90.8%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White55.5%
Black9.1%
Asian5.6%
Native American0.0%
Other14.8%
Two or more15.0%
Hispanic / Latino32.2%

Income & work

What people earn in 10704

The median household here earns $110,097 a year, above the US median of $70,109, which puts 10704 ahead of 88% of American ZIP codes. 10.8% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$110,097
LowestHighest
Higher than 88% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$110,097 ±$7,815
Per capita income$45,021
Poverty rate10.8%
Unemployment rate8.0%
Labor force participation67.2%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k13.2%
$25-50k11.5%
$50-75k10.9%
$75-100k9.1%
$100-150k24.1%
$150-200k16.7%
$200k+14.4%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 36.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 87.9% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 10704

A typical home is valued at $508,100, and median rent runs $1,898 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 63.3% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1954.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$508,100
Median gross rent$1,898/mo
Median year built1954
Housing units12,576
Vacancy rate4.3%

Own vs. rent

Of 12,032 occupied units

Owner-occupied63.3%
Renter-occupied36.7%
Owner households7,622
Renter households4,410

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family40.3%
2-4 units28.0%
5-19 units11.2%
20+ units20.6%

Getting to work

How 10704 commutes

58.4% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 36.2 minutes.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone58.4%
Carpooled8.5%
Public transit18.4%
Walked2.0%
Worked from home9.6%

Travel time

Mean commute 36.2 minutes

<10 min5.2%
10-1922.3%
20-2915.4%
30-4428.7%
45-5910.1%
60+18.4%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 10704

ZIP code 10704 is assigned to Yonkers, NY, and falls within Westchester County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 31,844 people live inside it.

At 11,931 residents per square mile spread over 2.669 square miles, 10704 reads as a dense urban area. It is a populous postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings run above the national median. At $110,097, 10704 sits comfortably in the upper half, ahead of 88% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Yonkers looks like

Housing in 10704 costs well above the national median. A typical home is valued at $508,100 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $1,898 a month. The split between owning and renting is fairly even at 63.3% owner-occupied, which tends to indicate a mix of housing types rather than one dominant form.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 40.3% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1954, making the housing here mid-century. At 4.3%, vacancy is low — housing here is tightly held.

The population skews broadly in line with the national age profile, with a median age of 40.7 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.65 people, and 66.1% are family households.

Getting to work takes 36.2 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 58.4% of workers, while 18.4% take public transit. Commute patterns are one of the better proxies for how a place actually functions day to day.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Yonkers, NY

Yonkers sits in a densely built environment, and accommodation in and around 10704 tends to reflect that — full-service hotels, boutique properties and serviced apartments packed close together, usually within walking distance of transit. Rates in dense urban codes move sharply with the calendar: midweek business demand and weekend leisure demand can price very differently.

Median rent in 10704 is $1,898 a month, which sits in the middle of the national range; accommodation pricing locally tends to be similarly mid-market. For reference, New York, NY is about 16.1 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 10704 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 10704 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 10704 offers a compact profile of Yonkers: 31,844 residents, a median household income of $110,097, 36.7% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 8.0%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 10704 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Yonkers may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Nearby

ZIP codes near 10704

The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every New York ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.

Other ZIP codes in Yonkers

Yonkers is served by 6 postal codes.

More in Westchester County

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 10704

What city is ZIP code 10704 in?
10704 serves Yonkers, New York, in Westchester County, United States.
What is the population of 10704?
About 31,844 people live in ZIP code 10704, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±2,026. That works out to roughly 11,931 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 10704?
The median household income in 10704 is $110,097 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $45,021. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 10704?
The median home value is $508,100 and median gross rent is $1,898 a month. 63.3% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 10704 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 36.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 8.0%, and the median age is 40.7. The average commute is 36.2 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 10704 in?
10704 observes Eastern Time (America/New_York). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 10704?
ZIP code 10704 covers 2.669 square miles of land plus 0.137 square miles of water, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 10704 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 10704 reads as a dense urban area. It holds 11,931 people per square mile across 2.669 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
How much is rent in 10704?
Median gross rent in 10704 is $1,898 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 12,032 occupied homes here, 4,410 are rented.
What is the commute like from 10704?
The average one-way commute from 10704 takes about 36.2 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 58.4% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 10704?
About 16,247 residents of 10704 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 67.2% and the unemployment rate is 8.0%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 10704?
Accommodation in and around Yonkers, NY ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 10704 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Yonkers as the primary place and Westchester County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 10704 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 10704. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 10704, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.