Provo, UT
Utah County · Utah · United States
Home to 2,115 people across 0.176 square miles.
At a glance
84602 by the numbers
Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.
Location
Where 84602 is
| Coordinates | 40.254108, -111.650082 |
|---|---|
| Time zone | America/Denver |
| County | Utah County |
| State | Utah (UT) |
| Land area | 0.176 mi² |
| Coordinate source | Census ZCTA internal point |
Local time
America/Denver
Current weather
Live from the National Weather Service
Loading forecast…
Distance to major cities
Straight-line, computed from coordinates
| Denver, CO | 354.2 mi |
|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 470.8 mi |
| Los Angeles, CA | 561.3 mi |
| San Francisco, CA | 602.5 mi |
People
Who lives in 84602
2,115 residents in 37 households, averaging 57.16 people per household. The largest age group is 18-24 at 94.5% of residents.
Age distribution
Share of residents by age band
Households
Composition and size
| Total households | 37 |
|---|---|
| Average household size | 57.16 |
| Family households | 16.2% |
| Living alone | 16.2% |
| Median age | 19 years |
| Households with internet | 100.0% |
Race & ethnicity
Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.
Income & work
What people earn in 84602
The median household here earns $31,250 a year, below the US median of $70,109, which puts 84602 ahead of 2% of American ZIP codes. 87.4% of residents live below the poverty line.
Compared to the US
This ZIP against the national median
| Median household income | $31,250 ±$1,026 |
|---|---|
| Per capita income | $7,212 |
| Poverty rate | 87.4% |
| Unemployment rate | 13.6% |
| Labor force participation | 58.8% |
Household income distribution
Share of households in each bracket
Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 37.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 100.0% finished high school.
Housing
Homes and rent in 84602
Housing cost data is suppressed for this ZIP code.
Costs
Typical values
| Median home value | — |
|---|---|
| Median gross rent | —/mo |
| Median year built | 2013 |
| Housing units | 37 |
| Vacancy rate | 0.0% |
Own vs. rent
Of 37 occupied units
| Owner households | 0 |
|---|---|
| Renter households | 37 |
Building types
Units by structure size
Getting to work
How 84602 commutes
40.9% of workers walked, and the average one-way trip takes 19.3 minutes.
Mode of transport
Workers 16 and older
Travel time
Mean commute 19.3 minutes
Overview
Understanding ZIP code 84602
ZIP code 84602 is assigned to Provo, UT, and falls within Utah County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 2,115 people live inside it.
At 12,017 residents per square mile spread over 0.176 square miles, 84602 reads as a dense urban area. It is a sparsely populated postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.
Household earnings are well below the national median. At $31,250, 84602 ranks among the lower-income postal codes, ahead of 2% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.
Living here
What life in Provo looks like
The building stock is dominated by larger apartment buildings of twenty units or more, which account for 67.6% of housing units here. The median construction year is 2013, making the housing here relatively modern. At 0.0%, vacancy is low — housing here is tightly held.
The population skews notably young, with a median age of 19 against 42 nationally. Households are relatively large at 57.16 people on average, with 16.2% classified as family households.
Getting to work takes 19.3 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is walked at 40.9% of workers, while 14.1% take public transit, 40.9% walk, 10.7% work from home. Commute patterns are one of the better proxies for how a place actually functions day to day.
Where to stay
Where to stay in Provo, UT
Provo sits in a densely built environment, and accommodation in and around 84602 tends to reflect that — full-service hotels, boutique properties and serviced apartments packed close together, usually within walking distance of transit. Rates in dense urban codes move sharply with the calendar: midweek business demand and weekend leisure demand can price very differently.
For reference, Denver, CO is about 354.2 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.
Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.
Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.
Practical uses
What ZIP code 84602 is used for
Beyond addressing mail, 84602 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.
For anyone weighing a move, 84602 offers a compact profile of Provo: 2,115 residents, a median household income of $31,250, 37.3% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 13.6%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.
One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 84602 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Provo may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.
Nearby
ZIP codes near 84602
The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every Utah ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.
Other ZIP codes in Provo
Provo is served by 6 postal codes.
More in Utah County
Look up another
Search any ZIP code
Questions
Common questions about 84602
What city is ZIP code 84602 in?
What is the population of 84602?
What is the average income in 84602?
Is 84602 a good place to live?
What time zone is 84602 in?
How big is ZIP code 84602?
Is 84602 urban, suburban or rural?
What is the commute like from 84602?
How many people work in 84602?
Where should I stay when visiting 84602?
Does 84602 cover more than one city or county?
Can ZIP code 84602 change?
Methodology
Where this data comes from
- Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
- Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 84602. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
- Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
- Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
- Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).