GetZips
ZIP Code84626

Elberta, UT

Utah County · Utah · United States
Home to 617 people across 107.109 square miles.

MountainRenter-majority27 ZIPs in county

At a glance

84626 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
617
±353 · bottom 25% nationally
Median household income
$60,208
US median $70,109 · 33th pctile
Median home value
$468,800
US median $207,500 · top 25%
Median age
25.5
US median 42 years
Population density
6/mi²
bottom 25% most dense
Land area
107.109 mi²
plus 0.055 mi² water

Location

Where 84626 is

39.936023, -111.984892 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates39.936023, -111.984892
Time zoneAmerica/Denver
CountyUtah County
StateUtah (UT)
Land area107.109 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Denver

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Denver, CO371.2 mi
Phoenix, AZ448.3 mi
Los Angeles, CA533.1 mi
San Diego, CA575.8 mi

People

Who lives in 84626

617 residents in 134 households, averaging 4.6 people per household. The largest age group is under 18 at 45.5% of residents, and 93.3% of households are families.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1845.5%
18-242.1%
25-3439.5%
35-440.0%
45-542.9%
55-646.0%
65+3.9%

Households

Composition and size

Total households134
Average household size4.6
Family households93.3%
Living alone0.0%
Median age25.5 years
Households with internet100.0%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White53.8%
Pacific Islander4.5%
Other29.2%
Two or more12.5%
Hispanic / Latino51.9%

Income & work

What people earn in 84626

The median household here earns $60,208 a year, below the US median of $70,109, which puts 84626 ahead of 33% of American ZIP codes. 16.4% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$60,208
LowestHighest
Higher than 33% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$60,208 ±$23,772
Per capita income$13,706
Poverty rate16.4%
Unemployment rate0.5%
Labor force participation51.9%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k0.0%
$25-50k32.1%
$50-75k55.2%
$75-100k0.0%
$100-150k6.0%
$150-200k6.7%
$200k+0.0%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 19.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 93.8% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 84626

A typical home is valued at $468,800. This is a renter-majority area — 61.9% of occupied homes are rented, and the typical building went up in 1988.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$468,800
Median gross rent—/mo
Median year built1988
Housing units142
Vacancy rate5.6%

Own vs. rent

Of 134 occupied units

Owner-occupied38.1%
Renter-occupied61.9%
Owner households51
Renter households83

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family73.9%
5-19 units19.7%
20+ units6.3%

Getting to work

How 84626 commutes

79.7% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 33.7 minutes. 18.7% work from home.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone79.7%
Walked1.6%
Worked from home18.7%

Travel time

Mean commute 33.7 minutes

<10 min25.0%
10-1932.9%
20-290.0%
30-445.9%
45-590.0%
60+36.2%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 84626

ZIP code 84626 is assigned to Elberta, UT, and falls within Utah County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 617 people live inside it.

At 6 residents per square mile spread over 107.109 square miles, 84626 reads as a rural area. It is a sparsely populated postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings run below the national median. At $60,208, 84626 sits in the lower half, ahead of 33% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Elberta looks like

Housing in 84626 costs well above the national median. A typical home is valued at $468,800 against a US median of $207,500. The split between owning and renting is fairly even at 38.1% owner-occupied, which tends to indicate a mix of housing types rather than one dominant form.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 73.9% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1988, making the housing here from the later twentieth century.

The population skews notably young, with a median age of 25.5 against 42 nationally. Households are relatively large at 4.6 people on average, with 93.3% classified as family households.

Getting to work takes 33.7 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 79.7% of workers, while 18.7% work from home. Commute patterns are one of the better proxies for how a place actually functions day to day.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Elberta, UT

84626 covers a rural area, and accommodation within the postal code itself is likely to be sparse — perhaps a country inn, a lodge or a vacation rental rather than a conventional hotel. Widening the search radius is usually the practical approach, and it also opens up more availability at short notice.

For reference, Denver, CO is about 371.2 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 84626 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 84626 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 84626 offers a compact profile of Elberta: 617 residents, a median household income of $60,208, 19.8% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 0.5%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 84626 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Elberta may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 84626

What city is ZIP code 84626 in?
84626 serves Elberta, Utah, in Utah County, United States.
What is the population of 84626?
About 617 people live in ZIP code 84626, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±353. That works out to roughly 6 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 84626?
The median household income in 84626 is $60,208 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $13,706. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 84626?
The median home value is $468,800 and median gross rent is — a month. 38.1% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 84626 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 19.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 0.5%, and the median age is 25.5. The average commute is 33.7 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 84626 in?
84626 observes Mountain Time (America/Denver). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 84626?
ZIP code 84626 covers 107.109 square miles of land plus 0.055 square miles of water, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 84626 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 84626 reads as a rural area. It holds 6 people per square mile across 107.109 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
What is the commute like from 84626?
The average one-way commute from 84626 takes about 33.7 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 79.7% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 84626?
About 187 residents of 84626 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 51.9% and the unemployment rate is 0.5%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 84626?
Accommodation in and around Elberta, UT ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 84626 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Elberta as the primary place and Utah County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 84626 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 84626. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 84626, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.