Mapleton, UT
Utah County · Utah · United States
Home to 12,340 people across 10.001 square miles.
At a glance
84664 by the numbers
Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.
Location
Where 84664 is
| Coordinates | 40.126231, -111.577176 |
|---|---|
| Time zone | America/Denver |
| County | Utah County |
| State | Utah (UT) |
| Land area | 10.001 mi² |
| Coordinate source | Census ZCTA internal point |
Local time
America/Denver
Current weather
Live from the National Weather Service
Loading forecast…
Distance to major cities
Straight-line, computed from coordinates
| Denver, CO | 349.9 mi |
|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 462.2 mi |
| Los Angeles, CA | 557.4 mi |
| San Diego, CA | 598.5 mi |
People
Who lives in 84664
12,340 residents in 3,395 households, averaging 3.63 people per household. The largest age group is under 18 at 34.1% of residents, and 90.5% of households are families.
Age distribution
Share of residents by age band
Households
Composition and size
| Total households | 3,395 |
|---|---|
| Average household size | 3.63 |
| Family households | 90.5% |
| Living alone | 8.7% |
| Median age | 31.4 years |
| Households with internet | 95.4% |
Race & ethnicity
Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.
Income & work
What people earn in 84664
The median household here earns $127,860 a year, above the US median of $70,109, which puts 84664 ahead of 93% of American ZIP codes. 3.2% of residents live below the poverty line.
Compared to the US
This ZIP against the national median
| Median household income | $127,860 ±$8,904 |
|---|---|
| Per capita income | $48,307 |
| Poverty rate | 3.2% |
| Unemployment rate | 3.0% |
| Labor force participation | 62.7% |
Household income distribution
Share of households in each bracket
Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 54.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 97.6% finished high school.
Housing
Homes and rent in 84664
A typical home is valued at $734,100, and median rent runs $1,392 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 87.0% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 2004.
Costs
Typical values
| Median home value | $734,100 |
|---|---|
| Median gross rent | $1,392/mo |
| Median year built | 2004 |
| Housing units | 3,463 |
| Vacancy rate | 2.0% |
Own vs. rent
Of 3,395 occupied units
| Owner households | 2,955 |
|---|---|
| Renter households | 440 |
Building types
Units by structure size
Getting to work
How 84664 commutes
68.6% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 24.7 minutes. 17.9% work from home.
Mode of transport
Workers 16 and older
Travel time
Mean commute 24.7 minutes
Overview
Understanding ZIP code 84664
ZIP code 84664 is assigned to Mapleton, UT, and falls within Utah County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 12,340 people live inside it.
At 1,234 residents per square mile spread over 10.001 square miles, 84664 reads as a suburban area. It is a mid-sized postal code by population, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.
Household earnings here sit well above the national picture. The median household income of $127,860 places 84664 in the upper reaches of American postal codes, ahead of 93% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.
Living here
What life in Mapleton looks like
Housing in 84664 costs far above the national median. A typical home is valued at $734,100 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $1,392 a month. Ownership dominates: 87.0% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.
The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 97.2% of housing units here. The median construction year is 2004, making the housing here relatively modern. At 2.0%, vacancy is low — housing here is tightly held.
The population skews younger than the country as a whole, with a median age of 31.4 against 42 nationally. Households are relatively large at 3.63 people on average, with 90.5% classified as family households.
Getting to work takes 24.7 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 68.6% of workers, while 17.9% work from home. Commute patterns are one of the better proxies for how a place actually functions day to day.
Where to stay
Where to stay in Mapleton, UT
Mapleton is largely suburban in character. Accommodation here skews toward mid-range chain hotels and extended-stay properties positioned near highway junctions and business parks, which suits anyone driving in or visiting for work rather than sightseeing.
Median rent in 84664 is $1,392 a month, which sits in the middle of the national range; accommodation pricing locally tends to be similarly mid-market. For reference, Denver, CO is about 349.9 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.
Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.
Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.
Practical uses
What ZIP code 84664 is used for
Beyond addressing mail, 84664 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.
For anyone weighing a move, 84664 offers a compact profile of Mapleton: 12,340 residents, a median household income of $127,860, 54.0% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 3.0%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.
One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 84664 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Mapleton may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.
Nearby
ZIP codes near 84664
The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every Utah ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.
More in Utah County
Look up another
Search any ZIP code
Questions
Common questions about 84664
What city is ZIP code 84664 in?
What is the population of 84664?
What is the average income in 84664?
How expensive is housing in 84664?
Is 84664 a good place to live?
What time zone is 84664 in?
How big is ZIP code 84664?
Is 84664 urban, suburban or rural?
How much is rent in 84664?
What is the commute like from 84664?
How many people work in 84664?
Where should I stay when visiting 84664?
Does 84664 cover more than one city or county?
Can ZIP code 84664 change?
Methodology
Where this data comes from
- Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
- Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 84664. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
- Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
- Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
- Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).